Thursday, October 9, 2014

Some evening thoughts


And this is why I haven't been eating them lately 

Hahahahah 


Chillin 


Time to do some serious work!!!


Today's fitbit 


On point!!!

OMG!!! I wish wish wish!!!

Tootles Bloggity folks 



Tuesday, October 7, 2014

back in the zone

yah know how weight loss goes? 
for me I wake up and decide today's the day 


but unfortunately there were only about a million restarts... but I felt (feel) that way every morning 
but something just "clicked" 


and. I. AM. BACK!!! 


3 shakes
3 meals a day 
and I have regained my mojo 

I watched the movie Fed up 
and I have cut out added sugars 
and wow no food cravings 
no more night munchies!!! 


I just feel so danged better!!! 
still in my size 10's... they are loose though 
I have a ways to go to get back into my 4-6's 
but I will do it
consistency is key 


ahhh Karla kung foo diet master 


OMG!!! 


Seriously Karla!! 

later bloggity pals 

Sunday, October 5, 2014

Hi dee hoo

last day of vacation
back to work for 2 weeks
then another vacation

ahh life is rough


I had an awesome week... down to 156.8 from a high of 164.7 so that makes me happy
I have been doing the cardio like a moo foo


it's going to be hotter than blazes here in Sunny Southern California so I think I will hit the gym today and do those "going back to work" chores

gas, food shopping, clothes organizing... 

hubby is under the weather so today will be a kick back day 

enjoy bloggity folks 


Sunday, September 28, 2014

Ya know what I mean?

When you pig out and the scale is forgiving... 
ya know what I mean? 

I am experiencing the opposite 

It's like this is REAL weight not that "water weight" 


I am on a journey to go from this 




to this 

no not a GIANT difference but Giant to me 

so this morning scale report... 


dang like WTH!!! 


okay okay okay ... chill out Karla


this is a lifestyle not a diet and it takes time 



yesterday I totally ate on plan 
did core and cardio in the morning, burning a crap ton of calories 

so me and the scale .... well 


OMG I am such a friggin liar ... I will so be on it first thing in the morning... It is who I am 

obsess much!!?? 


so today is another chill day 


yep I got this 

lol 

see ya 






Saturday, September 27, 2014

Vacation - Stay-cation

so here's the deal-eo 
I am off for 9 days!!! and I USUALLY have a really hard time managing my calories when I am home 

dang wasn't that a politically correct way of saying I eat everything in sight when I am home 

love me some food 



so I am going to be a blogging maniac on this vacation


because I have some work to do to get back to where I want to be 


and I am sure the heck am not going to let anything derail me 


so this morning I did core and cardio 
ate good 
I am chillin for the rest of the day 

soooooo 
no reason I can't go for a walk this afternoon also 
double cardio today 


see yall tomorrow with a check in 

Friday, September 26, 2014

Focus

It's like when you've made up your mind and you're done!!! 
nobody's get in your way
Laser focus 


no food is going to divert you from the mission 

You are doing this!!! 

Consuming the calorie count to lose doing the cardio to lose! Fitness Pal says you are on a losing trend 

and every morning you get on the scale and it's the same and then the next day it's the same in the next day it's the same



Wow really!!!???

Well screw you scale!!! 
I know how I lose weight (been there done that) and I don't inch down. This happens then morning I get on the scale and it's down 5 pounds!!! Plus I have upped my cardio and the strain on my muscles could be making me hold water!! Or maybe my body is freaking out and holding onto the weight... "hey Karla... where are those cupcakes?" 



It's like the universe is testing me 



hey Karla... Are you serious 
Hey Karla ... Can you handle slow results 
Hey Karla.., nah nah nah nah nah 


Again Ha 
I will not deviate! I will do this!!
See Ya tomorrow 

And I will be holding my head up proud no matter what the scale says, because I have a plan and goals for today and by Gawd I am going to get the results I am working for 

Whether it takes me a day, week, month, 6 months or a year 



Because times is going to pass anyway so I want to feel good about my focus and commitment 

Today 

That's all we have to deal with today 

See Ya Bloggity crew 

Peace 

Monday, September 22, 2014

Fed up?

I watched the movie Fed up yesterday 
OH MY GAWD!!! you have to watch it!! 
go now 
rent it 
buy it!! 
watch it!! 

I was looking at food labels all day today
even some of my vitamins have sugar!!

no wonder.... it makes sense.... sugar in excess = food addiction 

my beloved Vitatops ... 11 grams of sugar 122% of your daily recommended allowance 

scary 

today's sugars: 18...  dang that's good 
and I had ZERO cravings today BUT I did have artificial sweeteners and when you have artificial sweeteners (according to the movie) you crave sugar (I also found this) 

that what kind of sucks about diet and exercise... (and sobriety... throw that on the fire) 

when you know what's good for you and the science behind it (as I understand it) then you kind of can't .... unlearn it.... 

dang 

so here are a few of my breakfast essssss.


egg white omelette with asparagus, onions and mushrooms with tomatoes 
ahhh yummo 


egg whites with onions and mushrooms 
.5 oz of cheese 
Pico Pica taco sauce 
nummers 

Good night bloggity crew